4th Mind Sports Olympiad - Main Tournament
.: T000823A :.



 
Date
City
Country
Class
Rounds
Total players
 





Tournament's wall list
Display plain text

; CL[A]
; EV[4th Mind Sports Olympiad - Main Tournament]
; PC[UK,London]
; KM[6]
; TM[1h55]
; HA[h9]
; 4th Mind Sports Olympiad, London 2000
; === Main Tournament ===
; August 23 - 25, 2000
;
;Pl Name Grade Club MM S SOS x 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
110298013Juan Guo7dNLHilv1064507+11+3+4+5+2+
210286012Shutai Zhang7dUKLndn844909+5+4-3+6+1-
310413216Hyuk Lee7dRU77Mo844606+14+1-2-12+4+
412337875Jingyu Du7dDEBS8446010+12+2+1-8+3-
510501216Geert Groenen6dNLLeid8444013+2-7+8+1-11+
612550637Zhixing Chen5dCNxxx844103-10+17+11+2-9+
712501632Jinqiang Lu5dCNxxx734201-15+5-12-11+13+
812562638Xingwen Liao4dCNxxx7341012-13+9+5-4-14+
910262043Desmond Cann4dUKLeam734102-17+8-10+13+6-
1012537635Xiangdong Wang4dCNxxx733904-6-22+9-18+12+
1110533853Seong-June Kim6dUKCamb6244017+1-12+6-7-5-
1210249019Matthew Macfadyen6dUKLeam624308+4-11-7+3-10-
1310286034Francis Roads4dUKWans624105-8-15+14+9-7-
1410286089Andrew Grant3dUKMK6338018+3-16+13-15+8-
1510225083Alex Selby3dUKCamb6335016+7-13-17+14-18+
1612386968Bruno Bouzy3dFR75Pa6332015-21+14-18-22+20+
1710298046Alistair Wall4dUKWans5137011-9-6-15-20-22+
1810201059Jim Clare3dUKRead5235014-22-19+16+10-15-
1910286056Alan Thornton2dUKStAl5329021-24+18-20-27+26+
2010233102Paul Margetts1dUKED5428024-25+21+19+17+16-
2110801307Harry Fearnley2dUKOxfd5326019+16-20-22-25+27+
2210201081Alison Bexfield2dUKWans423300=18+10-21+16-17-
2310962083Andrew Morris1kUKLanc442000=31+25+0=0=0=
2410962325Jonathan Reece1kUKOxfd3318020+19-0=26-32+31+
2510686324David Lorking1kUKBily3321026+20-23-30+21-29-
2610986107Konrad Scheffler1kUKCamb3318025-28+27-24+30+/w119-
2710225358Mathias Kegelmann1kDEDA321900=0=26+28+19-21-
2810550650Fred Holroyd2kUKMK236032+26-29+27-31-33+/w3
2912301146Natasha Regan2kUKED233031-30-28-33+/w237+/w825+
3010974084Roger Daniel3kUKLndn137033=/w229+31+25-26-/b132+
3110749618Matthew Reid2kUKCamb1213029+23-30-32-28+24-
3210225160William Streeten3kUKLndn020028-33-/w234+/w431+24-30-
3310574674Elinor Brooks6kUKSwin227030=/b232+/b235-/w329-/b236+/w228-/b3
3410825826Paola Maneggia8kUKBmhm6146035-/w138-/w532-/b437-/w239-/w638+/w2
3510750630Shawn Hearn10UKBrck6351034+/b139-/w633+/b340-/w638+/w237-/w2
3610401941Adam Atkinson10UKBrtn623500=0=0=0=33-/b20=
3710613823Nicola Hurden12UKBrck8345038-/w240-/w339+/w234+/b229-/b835+/b2
3812486947Tom Cooper15UKWS10451037+/b234+/b540+/w139+/w235-/b234-/b2
3912474946Mogens Jakobsen16UKED12355040-35+/b637-/b238-/b234+/b640+
4012533213Philip Ward-Ackland17UKWW12361039+37+/b338-/b135+/b60=39-
;
; time: 105+c30/5
; CL[A]
; EV[4th Mind Sports Olympiad - Main Tournament]
; PC[UK,London]
; KM[6]
; TM[1h55]
; HA[h9]
;                     4th Mind Sports Olympiad, London 2000
;                            === Main Tournament ===
;                              August 23 - 25, 2000
;
;Pl     Name             Grade  Club   MM S SOS x   1.   2.   3.   4.   5.
  1 Guo Juan                7d NL Hilv 10 6  45 0   7+ 11+  3+  4+  5+  2+  |10298013
  2 Zhang Shutai            7d UK Lndn  8 4  49 0   9+  5+  4-  3+  6+  1-  |10286012
  3 Lee Hyuk                7d RU 77Mo  8 4  46 0   6+ 14+  1-  2- 12+  4+  |10413216
  4 Du Jingyu               7d DE BS  8 4  46 0  10+ 12+  2+  1-  8+  3-  |12337875
  5 Groenen Geert           6d NL Leid  8 4  44 0  13+  2-  7+  8+  1- 11+  |10501216
  6 Chen Zhixing            5d CN xxx   8 4  41 0   3- 10+ 17+ 11+  2-  9+  |12550637
  7 Lu Jinqiang             5d CN xxx   7 3  42 0   1- 15+  5- 12- 11+ 13+  |12501632
  8 Liao Xingwen            4d CN xxx   7 3  41 0  12- 13+  9+  5-  4- 14+  |12562638
  9 Cann Desmond            4d UK Leam  7 3  41 0   2- 17+  8- 10+ 13+  6-  |10262043
 10 Wang Xiangdong          4d CN xxx   7 3  39 0   4-  6- 22+  9- 18+ 12+  |12537635
 11 Kim Seong-June          6d UK Camb  6 2  44 0  17+  1- 12+  6-  7-  5-  |10533853
 12 Macfadyen Matthew       6d UK Leam  6 2  43 0   8+  4- 11-  7+  3- 10-  |10249019
 13 Roads Francis           4d UK Wans  6 2  41 0   5-  8- 15+ 14+  9-  7-  |10286034
 14 Grant Andrew            3d UK MK    6 3  38 0  18+  3- 16+ 13- 15+  8-  |10286089
 15 Selby Alex              3d UK Camb  6 3  35 0  16+  7- 13- 17+ 14- 18+  |10225083
 16 Bouzy Bruno             3d FR 75Pa  6 3  32 0  15- 21+ 14- 18- 22+ 20+  |12386968
 17 Wall Alistair           4d UK Wans  5 1  37 0  11-  9-  6- 15- 20- 22+  |10298046
 18 Clare Jim               3d UK Read  5 2  35 0  14- 22- 19+ 16+ 10- 15-  |10201059
 19 Thornton Alan           2d UK StAl  5 3  29 0  21- 24+ 18- 20- 27+ 26+  |10286056
 20 Margetts Paul           1d UK ED    5 4  28 0  24- 25+ 21+ 19+ 17+ 16-  |10233102
 21 Fearnley Harry          2d UK Oxfd  5 3  26 0  19+ 16- 20- 22- 25+ 27+  |10801307
 22 Bexfield Alison         2d UK Wans  4 2  33 0   0= 18+ 10- 21+ 16- 17-  |10201081
 23 Morris Andrew           1k UK Lanc  4 4  20 0   0= 31+ 25+  0=  0=  0=  |10962083
 24 Reece Jonathan          1k UK Oxfd  3 3  18 0  20+ 19-  0= 26- 32+ 31+  |10962325
 25 Lorking David           1k UK Bily  3 3  21 0  26+ 20- 23- 30+ 21- 29-  |10686324
 26 Scheffler Konrad        1k UK Camb  3 3  18 0  25-    28+    27-    24+    30+/w1 19-  |10986107
 27 Kegelmann Mathias       1k DE DA  3 2  19 0   0=     0=    26+    28+    19-    21-  |10225358
 28 Holroyd Fred            2k UK MK    2 3   6 0  32+    26-    29+    27-    31-    33+/w3  |10550650
 29 Regan Natasha           2k UK ED    2 3   3 0  31-    30-    28-    33+/w2 37+/w8 25+  |12301146
 30 Daniel Roger            3k UK Lndn  1 3   7 0  33=/w2 29+    31+    25-    26-/b1 32+  |10974084
 31 Reid Matthew            2k UK Camb  1 2  13 0  29+    23-    30-    32-    28+    24-  |10749618
 32 Streeten William        3k UK Lndn  0 2   0 0  28-    33-/w2 34+/w4 31+    24-    30-  |10225160
 33 Brooks Elinor           6k UK Swin  2 2   7 0  30=/b2 32+/b2 35-/w3 29-/b2 36+/w2 28-/b3  |10574674
 34 Maneggia Paola          8k UK Bmhm  6 1  46 0  35-/w1 38-/w5 32-/b4 37-/w2 39-/w6 38+/w2  |10825826
 35 Hearn Shawn             10 UK Brck  6 3  51 0  34+/b1 39-/w6 33+/b3 40-/w6 38+/w2 37-/w2  |10750630
 36 Atkinson Adam           10 UK Brtn  6 2  35 0   0=     0=     0=     0=    33-/b2  0=  |10401941
 37 Hurden Nicola           12 UK Brck  8 3  45 0  38-/w2 40-/w3 39+/w2 34+/b2 29-/b8 35+/b2  |10613823
 38 Cooper Tom              15 UK WS   10 4  51 0  37+/b2 34+/b5 40+/w1 39+/w2 35-/b2 34-/b2  |12486947
 39 Jakobsen Mogens         16 UK ED   12 3  55 0  40-    35+/b6 37-/b2 38-/b2 34+/b6 40+  |12474946
 40 Ward-Ackland Philip     17 UK WW   12 3  61 0  39+    37+/b3 38-/b1 35+/b6  0=    39-  |12533213
;
; time: 105+c30/5




















Click HERE to discover how you can publish your photo




Players list

Go to player's page
Go to
Philip Ward-Ackland's
page


Philip Ward-Ackland's opponents list
Round
PIN
Photo
Name
Country
Club
Rank
GoR
Result
Color
Handicap
Place
Sgf
Match
1 12474946 Mogens Jakobsen      UK ED 16k 483   0 39 1247494612533213T000823A1
2 10613823 Nicola Hurden      UK Brck 12k 893 3 37 1061382312533213T000823A2
3 12486947 Tom Cooper      UK WS 15k 600 1 38 1248694712533213T000823A3
4 10750630 Shawn Hearn      UK Brck 10k 1167 6 35 1075063012533213T000823A4
6 12474946 Mogens Jakobsen      UK ED 16k 483   0 39 1247494612533213T000823A6

Sgf file of the game Sgf file of the game with comments no Sgf file see all matches vs this player


             
 
  Players distribution
Country
Country code
Number of Club
Total Players
Club
Number of Players
Germany DE 2 2 BS 1
        DA 1
France FR 1 1 75Pa 1
Netherlands NL 2 2 Hilv 1
        Leid 1
Russia RU 1 1 77Mo 1
United Kingdom UK 17 30 Bily 1
        Bmhm 1
        Brck 2
        Brtn 1
        Camb 4
        ED 3
        Lanc 1
        Leam 2
        Lndn 3
        MK 2
        Oxfd 2
        Read 1
        StAl 1
        Swin 1
        Wans 3
        WS 1
        WW 1
China CN 1 4 xxx 4

Total Countries
Total Clubs
Total Players
6 24 40
 
 
| Home | Players | Tournaments | Games | Players’ gallery | Country/Club Statistics | Winning statistics | GoR calculator | Charts comparison | EGF rating system | Forum | About EGD | Disclaimer | Changelog | Wishlist |

   .: EGD v. 3.0 :.    Official tournament repository of EGF (European Go Federation). Data upkeep and elaboration by AGI (Association for Go in Italy)
See the Disclaimer - For any question, issue or suggestion refer to aldo.podavini@europeangodatabase.eu